ENGINEERS ON CALL · TODAY GAS SAFE REGISTERED COVERING · SA1—SA9 07862 206939 →
Home/Prices
2026 pricing · Fully inclusive · No call‑out fees

Every job priced. No hidden extras.

We publish our prices because trades pricing shouldn't need a magnifying glass. The rates below are what you'll actually pay for the most common jobs in a Swansea home — VAT included, call‑out included inside SA1–SA9, warranty included. If something on your job is unusual, the survey quote will say so before we start.

01 · Servicing

Annual boiler
servicing.

A full manufacturer‑spec service by a Gas Safe engineer, roughly 45 minutes on site, written report and analyser photo included. Ideal timing is September or October before the heating comes on.

Service typeWhat's includedPrice
Standard combi service Any modern combi boiler with easy access — full spec service, flue analysis, written report, warranty stamp £72
System / heat‑only service Boiler plus hot water cylinder inspection, expansion vessel and pressure relief valve check £88
Back‑boiler service Older Baxi Bermuda or Ideal Elan back‑boiler — extra time for access behind the fireplace £95
Service + CP12 bundle Annual service plus landlord Gas Safety Record on the same visit £110
Care plan (monthly) Annual service, priority callouts, no diagnostic fee first callout, £150 parts excess £14.90/mo
02 · Repairs

Breakdown
diagnostics & repairs.

Every repair starts with the £65 diagnostic fee. If you go ahead with the repair, that £65 comes off the total — you never pay for both. If we can't finish the job on the day because we need to order a part, the return visit is free.

JobTypical causePrice
Diagnostic calloutAll repairs start here · redeemed against repair cost£65
Repressurisation + leak checkLow pressure warning, F22/H07 codes£75
Frozen condensate rerouteWinter lockouts, gurgling£95
Flue resealSmall leak at flue joints, service failure£95
Thermocouple / ignition electrodePilot won't stay lit, ignition failure£140
Expansion vessel rechargePressure climbs when heating fires£180
Diverter valve replacementHeating OK but no hot water, or vice versa£210
Pump replacementKettling, cold radiators, ticking£240
PCB replacementRandom shutdowns, communication errors£320
Fan replacementFan speed fault, flue lockout£290
Gas valve replacementIgnition lockout, gas rate errors£340
Heat exchanger cleanOverheat cut‑outs, kettling from limescale£240
Full power flushCold radiators at the bottom, sludged system£380
03 · New boilers

Fully‑fitted
installation prices.

All installs include: new boiler, removal of old, full power flush, magnetic filter, smart thermostat, commissioning, Building Control notification, 12‑month labour warranty on top of the manufacturer's 10 years.

Install jobTypical homeFully fitted
Ideal Logic Max C24 · combi swap1–2 bed flat or small terrace£1,990
Ideal Logic Max C30 · combi swap2–3 bed terrace£2,190
Worcester Greenstar 2000 30kW3‑bed semi, 10 year warranty£2,490
Worcester Greenstar 4000 32kW3‑bed semi or larger terrace£2,790
Vaillant ecoTEC plus 32kWQuieter operation, family home£2,890
Viessmann Vitodens 100‑W 32kWStainless steel, seafront properties£3,190
Regular‑to‑combi conversion3‑bed with old tank system£3,290
System boiler + 200L unvented cylinder4‑bed detached, 2 bathrooms£4,690
Full system rebuild + new rads5‑bed period property£6,890+

Prices are for standard installations with reasonable access, standard gas supply and no unusual complications. Every install starts with a free in‑home survey, and the written quote we give you afterwards is the final price you pay. See the installation page for the full detail on what's included.

04 · Landlord services

Gas safety
certificates.

Annual Landlord Gas Safety Records (CP12s) for HMOs, single lets, holiday homes and student properties. Digital certificate delivered within 24 hours; portfolio rates available.

Landlord serviceDetailsPrice
CP12 · single propertyFull gas safety inspection, all appliances, digital certificate emailed within 24 hours£58
CP12 + annual service bundleBoiler service plus CP12 on the same visit£110
Portfolio rate · 5+ propertiesRolling contract, shared expiry calendar, priority scheduling£48/property
Portfolio rate · 15+ propertiesLarger portfolios, quarterly reporting, direct agent liaison£42/property
Emergency CP12 · new tenancySame‑week slot for new tenancy move‑ins£68
05 · Additional work

Add‑ons & extras.

Jobs we do alongside servicing, repairs or installations. Ask for these to be bundled with a main visit and the labour cost usually drops.

JobWhat it involvesPrice
Smart thermostat fit · Nest / Hive / TadoSupply and fit, wire in, pair to your phone£120–£180
Magnetic system filterFernox TF1 or Adey Magnaclean fitted to return pipe£160
Radiator replacement · singleLike‑for‑like swap, includes TRV£90–£140
Radiator replacement · full houseWhole system re‑radiator with rebalanceFrom £980
TRV fitting · thermostatic valvesPer radiator, includes system drain and refill£45
Gas cooker install / swapStraight swap with hose and stability chain£85
Gas cooker first fitNew gas run to cooker point£140
Gas leak detectionElectronic detector, isolation, repair quote£95
Emergency callout · out of hoursAfter 8pm or Sunday · genuine emergencies only£120
06 · What affects price

Why your quote
might vary.

The prices above cover about 90% of jobs. The remaining 10% have something that shifts the number up or down. Here's an honest list of what pushes prices around.

Things that add to the price

  • Difficult access — boilers in lofts, behind fitted kitchens, or up ladder‑only lofts add labour time
  • Old pipework replacement — a modern combi expects modern pipework; lead or micro‑bore usually needs upgrading
  • Gas supply upgrade — some Victorian houses still have 15mm gas supply that won't feed a 30kW+ boiler; we need to upsize to 22mm or 28mm
  • Flue re‑routing — moving the flue termination away from a neighbour's window costs materials and labour
  • Asbestos removal — old flue tapes on 1960s installs occasionally contain asbestos, needing licensed disposal
  • Listed building constraints — a handful of Swansea properties have listed status; flue and pipework routes take extra planning

Things that reduce the price

  • Bundling — a service + CP12 on the same visit saves £20 over booking each separately
  • Portfolio contracts — landlord CP12s drop from £58 to £48 or £42 for 5+ and 15+ property portfolios
  • Off‑season — booking a new boiler in April–September avoids the winter waiting list and occasional supply premium
  • Straight combi swap — no location change, standard flue route, healthy pipework — is our fastest, cheapest install

Nothing appears on the invoice that wasn't on the quote

The single hardest thing to trust when hiring a tradesperson is that the number they told you before is the number you'll pay after. Our written quotes are fixed — if something unexpected surfaces once we've started (say, we find rotten pipework behind a kitchen cabinet), we stop, quote the extra, and only proceed when you've agreed. You will never see a bill higher than the last number we quoted you.

Where next

Read on.

Ready for a quote?
Two‑minute call, everything itemised.

→ 07862 206939

MON–FRI · 07:00–20:00
SAT · 08:00–17:00
SUN · 09:00–14:00 (emergencies)
EMAIL · hello@boilerserviceswansea.co.uk